Home
2017-2018 Scholarship Finalists Announced

Each year the Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation awards the promise of a college scholarship to more than 30 eighth graders in North Texas. These students are selected from finalists who complete applications. This helps middle school students familiarize themselves with the scholarship process even before they enter high school. Click "Read More" to view the 2017-18 BBYF scholarship finalists, listed by school district. Recipients will be announced in the spring. 

 

Name, School, District

Leah Grace North, Santo J Forte Jr High, Azle ISD

KaytLynn Lemley, Santo J Forte Jr High, Azle ISD

Lizabeth Mendoza, Boude Storey MS, DISD

Delores Martinez, Boude Storey MS, DISD

Emily Meador, Gene Pike, Northwest ISD

Renee Ramoni, Gene Pike, Northwest ISD

Jordan Debout, Gene Pike, Northwest ISD

Hailey Beth Tucker, Watauga Middle School, Birdville ISD

Sean Moore, Watauga Middle School, Birdville ISD

Cole Pylant, Shackelford Jr High, Arlington ISD

Ellie Rather, Shackelford Jr High, Arlington ISD

Hayden Barogh, Boles Jr, High, Arlington ISD

Gabriela (Gabby) Alexis Gonzales, Boles Jr. High, Arlington ISD

Vivian Velaquez, Creekview Middle, Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD

Dominick Etheridge, Creekview Middle ,Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD

Jayden McCain, Truett Wilson Middle, Northwest ISD

Emma Benson, Truett Wilson Middle, Northwest ISD

Perla Flores, Carter Jr. High, Arlington ISD

Oyindamola Akinroluya, Carter Jr. High, Arlington ISD

Melanie Gonzales, Benjamin Franklin MS, DISD

Harmony Peveto, Nichols MS, Joshua ISD

Kylie Hemnes, Nichols MS, Joshua ISD

Jennifer Yan, Colleyville MS, GCISD

Samantha Zelling, Colleyville MS, GCISD

Gracie Augustino, Smithfield MS, Birdville ISD

Kendyll Landers, Smithfield MS, Birdville ISD

Awliyn Mithxani, Dawson MS, Carroll ISD

Kishinchandani Surina, Dawson MS, Carroll ISD

Winton Nguyen, Barnett JH, Arlington ISD

Mimi Nguyen, Barnett JH, Arlington ISD

Presley Hayes, Harwood MS, HEB ISD

Chelsy Kurien, Harwood MS, HEB ISD

Claire Shupp, North Ridge MS, Birdville ISD

Ryan Evans, North Ridge MS, Birdville ISD

Julia Batson, STEAM Middle, Burleson ISD

Larissa Loza, North Oaks MS, Birdville ISD

Isaac Ledesma, North Oaks MS, Birdville ISD

Lorena Cardenas, Hurst JH, HEB ISD

Brock Burgan, Hurst JH, HEB ISD

Geovani Limpert, Thomas A Edison, Dallas ISD

Torrey Cohen, Jr, YMLA @ Florence, Dallas ISD

Jaylen Carroll, YMLA @ Florence, Dallas ISD

Joceline Pinelas-Saavedra, Charles Baxter JH, Everman ISD

Naida Delgado,Charles Baxter JH, Everman ISD

Rachel Eva, HW Longfellow Exploration Academy, Dallas ISD

Charles Serafin, HW Longfellow Exploration Academy, Dallas ISD

Jessica Jones, RC Loflin MS, Joshua ISD

Madison Brown, RC Loflin MS, Joshua ISD

Mariah McNeill, Nichols MS, Arlington ISD

Emily Wilson, Nichols MS, Arlington ISD

Jasmine Santillan, Applied Learning Academy, FWISD

Ibrihim Ibrihim, Applied Learning Academy, FWISD

Alexis Jones, Benbrook Middle School, FWISD

Avery Ellison, Benbrook Middle School, FWISD

Jaiden Jessie, Como Montessori, FWISD

Kendall Tayor, Como Montessori, FWISD

Jose Nava, Daggett Montessori, FWISD

Zachary Dilling, Daggett Montessori, FWISD

Karen Hernandez, EM Daggett MS, FWISD

Jonathon Mendez, EM Daggett MS, FWISD

Chloe Smith, Jay Martin Jaquet MS, FWISD

Daniel Monreal, Jay Martin Jaquet MS, FWISD

Annier Thai, JP Elder, FWISD

Jorge Gramajo, JP Elder, FWISD

German Rojas, Forrest Oak Middle Oak, FWISD

Poe Reh, Forrest Oak Middle Oak, FWISD

Alicia Coronado, Handley MS, FWISD

Moses Mung, Handley MS, FWISD

Berchmas Semafara, William James, FWISD

Margarett Warfel, William James, FWISD

Diyar Vlasov, Kirkpatrick MS, FWISD

Michelle Amador, Kirkpatrick MS, FWISD

Jacqueline Ramirez, Leonard MS, FWISD

Liberty Acevedo, Leonard MS, FWISD

Adriel Carlos, McClung MS, FWISD

Marnique Goodwin, McClung MS, FWISD

Dai Pham, McLean MS, FWISD

Karely Colchado, McLean MS, FWISD

Nayeli Loredo, Meachum MS, FWISD

RaKiyah Hurd, Meachum MS, FWISD

Susan Martinez, Meadowbrook MS, FWISD

Paola Ruiz, Meadowbrook MS, FWISD

Gauge Perdue, Monnig MS, FWISD

Parker Bublik, Monnig MS, FWISD

Naythan Hernandez, Morningside MS, FWISD

Sophia Ndayishimiye, Morningside MS, FWISD

Leslie Morales, Riverside MS, FWISD

Ingrid Zamarripa, Riverside MS, FWISD

Delaney Sandoval, Rosemont MS, FWISD

Julie Hargrave, Rosemont MS, FWISD

Katherine Gallardo, Stripling MS, FWISD

Klarrisa Orozco, Stripling MS, FWISD

Ava Vano, Wedgwood MS, FWISD

Aruna Parajuli, Wedgwood MS, FWISD

Elisa Pedroza, INA, FWISD

Elika Mapendano, INA, FWISD

Javier Coronado, YMLA, FWISD

Joshua Daniel, YMLA, FWISD

Asheley Jones, YWLA, FWISD

Maya Acuna Taylor, YWLA, FWISD

Angie Duenas, World Language Institute, FWISD

Ysabella Rea, World Language Institute, FWISD

Abby Koceich, Linda Jobe Middle School, MISD

Camerson Bow, Linda Jobe Middle School, MISD

Abigail Salazar, Lang Middle School, DISD

Stephanie Montiel, Harold West Lang MS, DISD

Madisyn Andrews, Hillwood MS, Keller ISD

Joshua Brooks, TW Browne MS, DISD

Eric Bradix, TW Browne MS, DISD

RJ Villanueva, Ed Willkie MS, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Savannah Spears, Ed Willkie MS, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Ria Tulsani, Timberview Middle School, Keller ISD

Nabeela Hassan, Timberview Middle School, Keller ISD

Laila Damran, ED Walker, Dallas ISD

Regina Salas, ED Walker, Dallas ISD

Gissell Chapa, Irma Rangel YWLA, Dallas ISD

Etana King, Irma Rangel YWLA, Dallas ISD

Kaelen Dulany, Keller MS, Keller ISD

Charvi Katikala, Keller MS, Keller ISD

Justin Nguyen, Fossil Hill MS, Keller ISD

Isha Khalid, Fossil Hill MS, Keller ISD

Avery Morgan,Indian Springs MS, Keller ISD

Courtney Zorich, Indian Springs MS, Keller ISD

John Weaver, TA Howard MS, Mansfield ISD

Allana McCammon, TA Howard MS, Mansfield ISD

Brianna Alexander, Adams MS, GPISD

Jacob Hawkins, Adams MS, GPISD

Eaden Bowman, Kennedale MS, Kennedale ISD

Claudia Louro, Kennedale MS, Kennedale ISD

Lauren Tran, Cross Timbers MS, Grapevine Colleyville

Brian Jiang, Cross Timbers MS, Grapevine Colleyville

Sarijah Wells, North Richland Hills MS, Birdville ISD

Makeila Wilson, North Richland Hills MS, Birdville ISD

Aiden Slabbekoorn, Aledo, Aledo MS

Kate Siddons, Aledo, Aledo MS

Caroline Johnson, Heritage MS, GCISD

Abby Brooks, Heritage MS, GCISD

Morgan Dillon, Gunn MS, Arlington ISD

Jason Toone, Gunn MS, Arlington ISD

Karime Cruz, Seagoville MS, Dallas ISD

Bryndan Woffard, Seagoville MS, Dallas ISD

Emmalyn Esparanza, YWLA at Bill Arnold MS, GPISD

Amy Grumet, YWLA, GPISD

Benjamin Soesbee, Jackson MS, GPISD

Michael Vasques, Jackson MS, GPISD

Grace Ling, Dealey International Academy, Dallas ISD

Lucille Rae Leydon (Lucy), Dealey International Academy, Dallas ISD

Gina Kotinek, Brooks Wester MS, Mansfield ISD

Riley Loudermilk, Brooks Wester MS, Mansfield ISD

Sara Zeko,W.B. Travis Academy,Dallas ISD

Evan Branson,W.B. Travis Academy,Dallas ISD

Corina Hughes, Robert T Hill MS, Dallas ISD

Mario Bahena, Robert T Hill MS, Dallas ISD

Andre Anzaldua, Raul Quintinallia MS, Dallas ISD

Brenda Palacio, Raul Quintinallia MS, Dallas ISD

Mika Eppstein, W.E. Greiner Exp. Arts Academy, Dallas ISD

Juan Sauceda, W.E. Greiner Exp. Arts Academy, Dallas ISD

Brooke Smith, Medlin MS, Northwest ISD

Tyler Nguyen, Medlin MS, Northwest ISD

Faith Garcia, Young JH, Arlington ISD

Bryan Wofford, Young JH, Arlington ISD

Oo Meh, Sam Tasby MS, Dallas ISD

Universal Moo, Sam Tasby MS, Dallas ISD

Jasmynn Lang, Haltom MS, Birdville ISD

Reyna Hernandez, Haltom MS, Birdville ISD

Kennedy Amankwaah, James Coble MS, Mansfield ISD

Abdeali Hoosenally, James Coble MS, Mansfield ISD

Jayden Green, Danny Jones MS, Mansfield ISD

Kent T Nguyen, Danny Jones MS, Mansfield ISD

Itssel Nieto, L.V. Stockard, Dallas ISD

Juan Garcia, L.V. Stockard, Dallas ISD

Yisel Mendoza, Medrano MS, Dallas ISD

Haidy Vargas Nino, Medrano MS, Dallas ISD

Kenley Heddins, Brewer MS, White Settlement ISD

Larie McMaster, Brewer MS, White Settlement ISD

Jacob Jimenez, Grapevine MS, GCISD

Lacy Jackson, Grapevine MS, GCISD

Chandler Anderson, D.A. Hulcy STEAM, Dallas ISD

Anthony Flora, D.A. Hulcy STEAM, Dallas ISD

Agustine Portillo, FW Academy of Fine Arts, FWAFA

Kevin Hartung, FW Academy of Fine Arts, FWAFA

Delilati Gomez, Travis World Language Academy, GPISD

Jules Snyder, Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Huy Nguyen, Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountian Saginaw ISD

Ali Alumary, YMLA at Kennedy MS, GPISD

Christopher Ryan Baum, YMLA at Kennedy MS, GPISD

Ashlea Hobson, Summer Creek MS, Crowley MS

Remy Tran, Summer Creek MS, Crowley MS

Nicholas Vargas, Bailey JH, Arlington ISD

Jordan Gorham, Bailey JH, Arlington ISD

Megan Valle, Azle JH, Azle ISD

Natalie Gutierrez, W.H. Gaston, Dallas ISD

Nathan Nguyen, Reagan MS, GPISD

Pamela Gonzalez, Reagan MS, GPISD

Olivia Woods, Truman MS, GPISD

Katherine Karn, Truman MS, GPISD

Karla Acosta, Euless JH, HEB ISD

Vivianna Valderas, Euless JH, HEB ISD

Madison Metcalf, Central JH, HEB ISD

Maeson Leonard, Central JH,HEB ISD

Gabriella Gable, Richland MS, Birdville ISD

Savanna Espinoza, Richland MS, Birdville ISD

Wendy Ruiz, W.H. Atwell MS, Dallas ISD

Layda Martinez, W.H. Atwell MS ,Dallas ISD

Ashley Rodriguez, Zan Wesley Holmes MS,Dallas ISD

Gracie Garza, Zan Wesley Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Shaniece Harvey, Kennedy Curry MS, Dallas ISD

Angel Hunter, Kennedy Curry MS, Dallas ISD

Jeremy Moseley, Sarah Zumwalt MS, Dallas ISD

Azucena Torrez, Sarah Zumwalt MS, Dallas ISD

Katy Lin, Carroll MS, Carroll ISD

Emma Mann, Carroll MS, Carroll ISD

Yakini Pierez, Oliver Wendell Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Ra'kiyah Hurd, Oliver Wendell Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Kayla Wright, Oliver Wendell Holmes MS, Dallas ISD

Sha'mya Fields, Hughes MS, Burleson ISD

Alyssa Davault, Hughes MS, Burleson ISD

Grant Slaughter, J.L. Long Middle, Dallas ISD

Emily Ward, J.L. Long Middle, Dallas ISD

Gissel Favila, YWSA at Balch Springs, Dallas ISD

Yareli Maldonado, YWSA at Balch Springs, Dallas ISD

Victoria Bradley, A.W. Brown Leadership, Dallas ISD

Ja'mya Howard, Comstock, Dallas ISD

McCrea Cobern, Bedford JH ,HEB ISD

Grace Okruch, Bedford JH, HEB ISD

Jordan Peterson, Grand Prairie Fine Arts, GPISD

Indrani Basu, Grand Prairie Fine Arts, GPISD

Tania Morin, Alex W Smith TAG Academy, Dallas ISD

Cesar Antonio Flores, Alex W Smith TAG Academy, Dallas ISD

Ailin C. Adame, Fannin Middle School, GPISD

Libbie Mayfield, Nick Kerr Middle School, Burleson ISD

Dylan Cox, Nick Kerr Middle School, Burleson ISD

Ashley Satter, Trinity Springs, Keller ISD

Cailey Li, Trinity Springs, Keller ISD

Adriana Capuchino, Piedmont GLOBAL Academy, Dallas ISD

Juan Mendez, Piedmont Global Academy, Dallas ISD

 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack