Home
08-09 Scholarship Winners Announced


The Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation has selected this year's 36 scholarship winners, who will receive their $2,500 scholarships after completion of high school and acceptance at an institution of higher learning.

This year's winners represent 15 different independent school districts: Arlington (five winners), Birdville (two), Burleson (one), Crowley (two), Dallas (six), Eagle Mountain-Saginaw (two), Fort Worth (five), Grand Prairie (two), Grapevine-Colleyville (two), Keller (three), Kennedale (one), Lake Worth (one), Mansfield (two), Northwest (one), and White Settlement (one winner). Two schools have the honor of having two winners each: Summer Creek Middle School in Crowley and Ronald Reagan Middle School in Grand Prairie.

Both winners and finalists were recognized at the foundation's annual scholarship celebration on April 26th at Martin Hall, located on the campus of Texas Wesleyan University. Doug White, BBYF Board Member and President of Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital, was the featured speaker.

Bobby Bragan and the BBYF board send their congratulations to all the outstanding students who qualified to compete in the 2008/2009 scholarship competition. 

Click Read More for the complete list of winners and finalists.

 




2008-2009 Scholarship Winners
Winner/School/District
Ashtyn Anders, Christine Barnett Junior High School, Arlington ISD
Sara Aranda, KIPP Truth Academy, Dallas ISD
Samuel Bates, William Monnig Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Joe Bernard, Colleyville Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Chrisanna Calandro, Bailey Junior High School, Arlington ISD
Genaro Cantú-Campos, Summer Creek Middle School, Crowley ISD
John Caskey, Keller Middle School, Keller ISD
Grace Choi, J. L. Long Middle School, Dallas ISD
Caitlin Coleman, Smithfield Middle School, Birdville ISD
Rebecca Craft, Brewer Middle School, White Settlement ISD
Coby Felts, Creekview Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
Chandler Funderburg, Hillwood Middle School, Keller ISD
Liliana Garcia, W. H. Gaston Middle School, Dallas ISD
Kourtney Gerik, T. A. Howard Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Amritha Gourisankar, Summer Creek Middle School, Crowley ISD
Ritisha Gupta, Heritage Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Macie Guthrie, Prairie Vista Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
JaCedric Knight, Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle School, Dallas ISD
Stone Lawson, Shackelford Junior High School, Arlington ISD
Sydney Loving, Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, Fort Worth ISD
Nick Moore, Pauline Hughes Middle School, Burleson ISD
Skyler Murphy, Medlin Middle School, Northwest ISD
Hannah Nelson, Ronald Reagan Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Theresa Nguyen, Riverside Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Jesse Oviedo, Lucyle Collins Middle School, Lake Worth ISD
Katie Polone, Fossil Hill Middle School, Keller ISD
Daniela Ramirez, Kennedale Junior High School, Kennedale ISD
Morgan Sawyer, North Oaks Middle School, Birdville ISD
Lorena Sierra, Irma L. Rangel Young Women's Leadership School, Dallas ISD
Kaylen Taylor, Ferguson Junior High School, Arlington ISD
Sean Tyler, Boles Junior High School, Arlington ISD
Steven Vo, William James Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Beaven Waller, Brooks Wester Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Rachel Wilborn, W. E. Greiner Middle School, Dallas ISD
Moon Yoon, Ronald Reagan Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Dominic Yurk, McLean Middle School, Fort Worth ISD

2008-2009 Scholarship Finalists

-A-
Armoni Adamson - W. H. Atwell Middle School, Dallas ISD
Jamilat Adesola - Christine Barnett Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Zulema Alcaraz - Truman Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Muhammad Ali - Ousley Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Magali Almazan - Irma Marsh Middle School, Castleberry ISD
Jonathan Alvarado - James Lee Coble Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Maria Andrade - John B. Hood Middle School, Dallas ISD
Williams Andrade - Robert E. Lee Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Jesly Angeles - Seagoville Middle School, Dallas ISD
Mario Anguiano - Fred F. Florence Middle School, Dallas ISD
Jovanna Avila - Daggett Montessori, Fort Worth ISD
-B-
Davis Baugh - Leonard Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Kelly Baugh - Nichols Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Joe Bernard - Colleyville Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Lyndsey Bessinger - Chisholm Trail Middle School, Northwest ISD
Brandi Blakeney - Brewer Middle School,White Settlement ISD
Ailidh Boggs - James Lee Coble Middle School, Mansfield ISD
-C-
Marco Caballero - E. D. Walker Middle School, Dallas ISD
Brett Caddell - Seagoville Middle School, Dallas ISD
Rafael Canales - T. J. Rusk Middle School., Dallas ISD
Jimesha Caraway - D. A. Hulcy Middle School, Dallas ISD
Cynthia Castillo - L. V. Stockard Middle School, Dallas ISD
Thomas Charles - Sarah Zumwalt Middle School, Dallas ISD
Paulina Chavolla - W. C. Stripling Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Morgan Christensen - Danny Jones Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Sha'Brittney Cook - T. J. Rusk Middle School, Dallas ISD
Devin Cooksey - Ferguson Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Christina Cranshaw - Rogene Worley Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Gabriel Cruz - Hector P. Garcia Middle School, Dallas ISD
-D-
Erin Daggs - Lucyle Collins Middle School, Lake Worth ISD
Selena Dao - Ousley Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Matthew Daskal - Prairie Vista Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
Charilyn Davis - Santo J. Forte Jr. High, Azle ISD
Madison Davis - Leonard Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Usiel Delafuente - Irma Marsh Middle School, Castleberry ISD
Taylor Demons - Heritage Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Dewey Dovel - Chisholm Trail Middle School, Northwest ISD
Adrienne Drake - Thomas A. Edison Middle School, Dallas ISD
Drew Dube - Medlin Middle School, Northwest ISD
Almicia Dunson - Dallas Environmental Science Academy, Dallas ISD
Torri Dykstra - Bedford Jr. High, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
-E-
Mary Ehrlicher - Harry Stone Montessori, Dallas ISD
Alejandro Escorza - Henry W. Longfellow Middle School, Dallas ISD
-F-
Kaitlyn Frazier - Richland Middle School, Birdville ISD
Maria Fuentes - T. C. Marsh Middle School, Dallas ISD
-G-
Leslie Gamboa - North Richland Middle School, Birdville ISD
Javier Gandara - Raul Quintanilla Middle School, Dallas ISD
Ashley Garcia - Henry W. Longfellow Middle School, Dallas ISD
Selina Garcia - Kirkpatrick Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Victor Garcia - Bill Arnold Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Gabriela Garza - Everman Jr. High, Everman ISD
Vivian Glazier - Indian Springs Middle School, Keller ISD
Brandon Godbey - Bailey Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Brandon Gordon - Dawson Middle School, Carroll ISD
Lauren Gornall - Dawson Middle School, Carroll ISD
Garrett Graf - Jackson Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Amanda Granato - Pauline Hughes Middle School, Burleson ISD
Tony Gravitt - W. C. Stripling Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Sarina Gray - Boude Storey Middle School, Dallas ISD
Alex Grissom - William B. Travis Academy, Dallas ISD
Trey Grizzard - J. P. Elder Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Bria Guthridge - North Richland Middle School, Birdville ISD
Lenecia Guy - Wedgwood Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
-H-
Kimberly Ha - Colleyville Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Hannah Hairston - Bill Arnold Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Allison Han - Cross Timbers Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Brandon "Casey" Hanner - Smithfield Middle School, Birdville ISD
Brett Harbin - Cross Timbers Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Nathan Hattox - Danny Jones Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Asia Hawkins - William B. Travis Academy, Dallas ISD
Isaias Hernandez - John B. Hood Middle School, Dallas ISD
Sydney Hernandez - E. D. Walker Middle School, Dallas ISD
Larr Hodge - W. E. Greiner Middle School, Dallas ISD
Julie Hong - Gunn Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Guadalupe Huerta - Hutcheson Jr. High, AISD
Trung Huynh - John F. Kennedy Middle School, GPISD
-J-
Carter James - Gene Pike Middle School, Northwest ISD
Jordan Jennings - Richland Middle School, Birdville ISD
Victoria Jones - Crowley Middle School, Crowley ISD
Kennedy Jopson - Workman Jr. High, Arlington ISD
-K-
Chase Karr - Euless Jr. High, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
Meltimma Kemp - Maynard H. Jackson M. S., Dallas ISD
Alonna Kittrell - Harwood Jr. High, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
-L-
Benton Lawson - Harwood Jr. High, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
Sendra Le - Harold W. Lang Middle School, Dallas ISD
Jacob Leal - Grapevine Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Antonio Limon - J. L. Long Middle School, Dallas ISD
Clint Loflin - R. C. Loflin Middle School, Joshua ISD
Thai Lý - H. F. Stevens Middle School, Crowley ISD
-M-
Brianna Macias - John F. Kennedy Middle School,Grand Prairie ISD
Israel Magaña - Boude Storey Middle School, Dallas ISD
Jonathan Maldonado - Alex W. Spence Middle School, Dallas ISD
Lilabeth Martchenke - Young Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Carlos Martinez - T. W. Browne Middle School, Dallas ISD
Shaun Mason - KIPP Truth Academy, Dallas ISD
Jaqueline Matias - Meacham Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Jasmine Mendoza - John Adams Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Misael Mondragon - Dallas Environmental Science Academy, Dallas ISD
Jonathan Monterroso - Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
Florence Moranga - Carter Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Marshell Mumphrey - W. H. Atwell Middle School., Dallas ISD
-N-
Michele Newman - Grapevine Middle School, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Amy Nguyen - William James Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Lieu Nguyen - North Oaks Middle School, Birdville ISD
Nathan Nguyen - John Adams Middle School., Grand Prairie ISD
Victoria Nguyen - Jackson Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
-O-
Chioma Obukwelu - Alex W. Spence Middle School,Dallas ISD
Gilberto Olvera - Francisco "Pancho" Medrano M. S., Dallas ISD
Karen Oropeza - J. P. Elder Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
-P-
Alexandra Parada - Robert T. Hill Middle School, Dallas ISD
Daniel Paredes - Crowley Middle School, Crowley ISD
Amanda Perez - Kirkpatrick Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Katherine Phillips - Wedgwood Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Dillon Ponder - Gunn Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Yajaira Prado - Hector P. Garcia Middle School, Dallas ISD
Lily Puff-Heffernan - George B. Dealy International Academy, Dallas ISD
-R-
Medina Radovovic - Hutcheson Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Stephanie Rangel - Fred F. Florence Middle School, Dallas ISD
Hunter Reid - Truman Middle School, Grand Prairie ISD
Octavius Reid - Maynard H. Jackson Middle School, Dallas ISD
Rachel Rein - Boles Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Ashley Rennspies - Keller Middle School, Keller ISD
Hunter Rowand - Trinity Springs Middle School, Keller ISD
Gabrielle Royal - Francisco "Pancho" Medrano Middle School, Dallas ISD
-S-
Esmeralda Salazar - W. A. Meacham Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Mariana Salazar - Raul Quintanilla Middle School,Dallas ISD
Alyssa Sarsgard - William Monnig Middle School,Fort Worth ISD
Colin Saunders - Fossil Hill Middle School, Keller ISD
Madison Savioe - Gene Pike Middle School, Northwest ISD
Madison Scannel - Hurst Jr. High, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
Tanner Schnitz - T. A. Howard Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Jacey Sheets - Trinity Springs Middle School, Keller ISD
Jordan Simmons - Workman Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Anthony Smith - Sarah Zumwalt Middle School, Dallas ISD
Katelyn Smith - Young Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Rebecca Smith - Creekview Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
Alec Staudt - Hurst Jr. High, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
Blake Stroncek - Kennedale Jr. High, Kennedale ISD
Meagan Summerville - H. F. Stevens Middle School., Crowley ISD
Davis Szanto - Robert T. Hill Middle School, Dallas ISD
-T-
Sho'Shanna Teel - Irma L. Rangel Young Women's Leadership School, Dallas ISD
Brittney Thomas - Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle School, Dallas ISD
Kasey Thompson - Carter Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Jasmine Torbor - Handley Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
Augustin Tovar - George B. Dealy International Academy, Dallas ISD
Christina Tran - Brooks Wester Middle School, Mansfield ISD
-V-
Riley Van Gorder - Daggett Montessori, Fort Worth ISD
Diana Vargas - T. C. Marsh Middle School, Dallas ISD
-W-
Beaven Waller - Brooks Wester Middle School, Mansfield ISD
Kallie Weaver - Highland Middle School, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
Casey Westerman - Shackelford Jr. High, Arlington ISD
Sebastian White - Santo J. Forte Jr. High, Azle ISD
Rayneil Williams - W. H. Gaston Middle School., Dallas ISD
Rachel Woodard - McLean Middle School, Fort Worth ISD
-Y-
Joshua Yarbrough - Hillwood Middle School, Keller ISD
 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack